Kreuzfahrtradar24 Kreuzfahrtradar24.de
MSC Cruises

MSC Lirica

Baujahr 2003 · 1,984 Passagiere · 65,591 BRZ

Last seen 1 day, 21 hours ago

Last known position of MSC Lirica

The MSC Lirica (MSC Cruises) last reported a position on 21.10.2026 20:14 (UTC) at: 36.5552967° N, 23.6057383° O heading for ITAOI. That was 1 day, 21 hours ago.

No new report has arrived since. AIS signals are received via shore-based stations — beyond their range, on the open sea for instance, a ship only reports again as it nears the coast. As soon as MSC Lirica transmits again, the new position appears here automatically.

About MSC Lirica

MSC Lirica is a cruise ship of 65,591 GT operated by MSC Cruises and was put into service in 2003. On board, approximately 1,984 passengers can be accommodated based on double occupancy. The MSC Lirica is 274.90 m long and 28.80 m wide.

Live on the map

Weather at the ship's position

The last position report is 45 hours old. We only show weather once the position is more recent — otherwise it would describe a place the ship left long ago.

Where has MSC Lirica sailed?

The map shows the route MSC Lirica actually covered between Oct. 17, 2026 and Oct. 21, 2026, recorded via the AIS radio system. Over that period the ship covered around 1967 kilometres.

Ports called at by MSC Lirica

  1. Mykonos
    Oct. 20, 2026, 7:38 a.m. · around 15.7 hours
  2. Venedig, Please share the German text you'd like me to translate. So far I only see the word "Italien" — if there's more text, pl
    Oct. 17, 2026, 6:43 a.m. · around 9.9 hours

The route is calculated from received AIS positions. Gaps in reception — on the open sea, for instance — can shorten the track shown. This is the route actually sailed, not a published itinerary.

With Kids on Board

Familienfreundlich Kids-Club (3–17 J.) Teens-Bereich Babybetreuung Wasserpark

Auf der MSC Lirica gibt es ein altersgerechtes Betreuungsprogramm für Kinder von 3 bis 17 Jahren. Zum Bordprogramm gehört auch ein Wasserpark mit Rutschen. Eine Babybetreuung steht ebenfalls zur Verfügung.

Have you sailed on MSC Lirica?

We do not have any community photos of MSC Lirica yet. Through the Kreuzfahrtradar24 app you can upload your own shots — of the ship, of your cabin, of the port. We look at every picture and publish it here, with your caption.

Frequently Asked Questions about the MSC Lirica

Where is the MSC Lirica currently located? +

Current position of the MSC Lirica: 36.5552967° N, 23.6057383° O heading for ITAOI. As of: 21.10.2026 20:14.

How can I track the position of the MSC Lirica live? +

On Kreuzfahrtradar24 you can see the live position of the MSC Lirica directly on an interactive map. The data is based on the AIS radio system (Automatic Identification System), which all cruise ships are required to use. IMO: 9246102. MMSI: 356042000.

How many passengers does the MSC Lirica hold? +

In double occupancy, the MSC Lirica offers space for around 1,984 passengers, maximum 2,548 passengers.

When was MSC Lirica built? +

The MSC Lirica entered service in 2003. The last major refit took place in 2015.

Get involved

Your rating for MSC Lirica

Was the profile helpful? Have you booked it yourself? Share your impression in 2 clicks — we'll make the next page better.

Was this page helpful?

Help us make the profiles better.

Which cabin would you recommend?

If tapped multiple times: only your last click counts.

Not enough votes for this ship yet — here is how 20 visitors voted on ships from MSC Cruises:

  • Balcony cabin 55 % (11)
  • Suite 20 % (4)
  • Inside cabin 15 % (3)
  • Oceanview cabin 10 % (2)

Which travelers fit best?

Choose what you feel best fits the MSC Lirica.

0 answers so far — we show the result from eight onwards.

More ships from MSC Cruises

Du suchst die Position eines anderen MSC Cruises-Schiffs? Hier findest du die komplette Flotte mit Live-Tracking: